Homepage
Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy of Zoologischer Garten Basel AG

We take protecting your private data seriously. A high degree of respect for privacy when processing personal data is important to us. Personal data are processed in accordance with the provisions of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP), as well as the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our webpages may include links to third-party webpages, which are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

Controller

The controller responsible for collecting, processing and using your personal data within the meaning of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is Zoo Basel [Zoologischer Garten Basel AG] located in Basel. The technical partner, respectively processor within the meaning of Art. 28 GDPR, is Swiss Web Factory in Riehen.

You have the right to receive information free of charge regarding your stored data and, as applicable, a right to the rectification, blocking or erasure of these data. Please contact our technical partner, Swiss Web Factory, with any such requests:

- by post: André Bender, Swiss Web Factory, Im Hirshalm 39, 4125 Riehen
- by e-mail: info@swf.ch

Personal data

Personal data are individual details relating to the personal or factual circumstances of an identified or identifiable natural person. This includes information such as the person's real name, address, postal address and telephone number. Information not directly associated with a person's true identity (such as favourite websites or the number of users of a site) are not included.

We strive to minimise as much as possible our collection of personal data for the use of our offerings. For purposes of registration, we need the following information:

- first name
- surname
- address
- e-mail address
- telephone number
- consent to the Privacy Policy
- consent to a credit check (only for purchases in the shop)

If you sign up as a member (registered user), you can store additional information in your individual user profile. You are entirely free to decide whether to enter these data.

In connection with accessing our webpages, data are stored on our server (for example, the IP address, date, time of day and pages viewed). No personal data are processed. We reserve the right to conduct statistical analyses of anonymised data sets. We use personal data for purposes of the technical administration of the websites and for customer management only to the extent necessary in each case. Moreover, personal data are only stored if they are provided voluntarily.

Use of personal data

We use the data provided by you to fulfil and process your order. As the controller pursuant to data protection law, we assure you that the collection, storage, modification, transmission, blocking, erasure and use of your personal data in our organization for the protection of your personal data will always occur in accordance with the applicable data protection provisions and other applicable legal provisions.

Disclosure of personal data

The disclosure of your personal data to third parties occurs only to the service partners involved in performing the agreement, e.g., the logistics company engaged to perform the delivery and the financial institution engaged to handle payment matters. However, where your personal data are disclosed to third parties, the scope of the disclosed data is limited to the minimum required for executing the order. Our service providers may only use the data thus disclosed to perform their tasks.

Anonymised data

When you visit our offerings, information about the access (date, time of day, pages viewed) may be stored on our server. These data are not personal data, but are anonymised. We only analyse them for statistical purposes.

Protecting your personal data

We have technical and organisational security processes in place to ensure the safety of your personal data and to protect your session data and personal data from unauthorised or unlawful processing and/or against unintentional loss, alteration, disclosure or access. Nevertheless, you should always be aware that transmitting information over the Internet and other electronic media carries certain security risks and that we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted in this manner.

Data storage

We keep your personal data for as long as we deem it necessary or appropriate in order to comply with applicable laws or for as long as the data are needed for the purposes for which they were collected. We delete your personal data as soon as they are no longer needed and, in any case, upon expiry of the maximum retention period required by law.

Newsletter

If you subscribe to our newsletter, we will use your e-mail address for internal advertising purposes until such time as you unsubscribe from the newsletter. You can unsubscribe at any time. Your data are not disclosed or sold to any third parties.

The newsletter is sent out 1-2 times a month.

Children

Persons under 16 years of age should not transmit any personal data to us without the consent of their parents or legal guardians. We do not request any personal data from children, we do not collect such data and do not disclose them to third parties.

Links to third-party websites

Published links are researched and compiled with the utmost care. However, we have no control over the current or future design and content of the linked webpages. We are not responsible for the content of the linked webpages and expressly disclaim the content of such webpages. The provider of the website referred to is solely liable for any illegal, erroneous or incomplete content, as well as for losses arising from the use or non-use of the information. The party who merely refers to the publication via a link is excluded from any liability. We are only responsible for third-party information if we have positive knowledge of it, i.e. including any potentially illegal or criminal content, and if it is technically possible and reasonable for us to prevent its use.

Use of social plugins from Facebook and Google+
Our website uses so-called social plugins ("plugins") of the social networks Facebook and Google+. These services are offered by the companies Facebook Inc. and Google Inc. ("providers"). Facebook is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave., Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook"). Google+ is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google").
An overview of the plugins and their appearance may be found here:

https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/page-plugin
https://developers.google.com/+/plugins

When you visit one of our webpages containing such a plugin, your browser sets up a direct connection to the servers of Google or Facebook. The plugin's content is transmitted by the respective provider directly to your browser and integrated into the webpage. By integrating the plugins, the providers are notified that your browser has called up the respective page on our website, even if you do not have a profile with the respective social network or are not logged in at the time. This information (including your IP address) is transferred by your browser directly to a server of the applicable provider in the USA and stored there.

If you are logged into one of the social networks, the providers may directly associate your visit on our website with your profile on Facebook or Google+, as applicable. If you interact with the plugins, for example, by clicking on the "Like" or "+1" button, the corresponding information is likewise transmitted directly to one of the providers' servers and stored there. The information is also published in the social network and displayed to your contacts there.

If you do not wish Google or Facebook to associate the data collected through our website directly with your profile in the applicable social network, you have to log out of that network before visiting our website.

For information about the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by the providers, as well as about your related rights and configuration options for protecting your privacy, please consult the providers' privacy policies.

Facebook's privacy policy:
http://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Google's privacy policy:
http://www.google.com/intl/de/+/policy/+1button.html

Facebook's visitor activity pixel

With your consent, we use the visitor activity pixel from Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave., Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”) within our website. With the aid of this pixel, we can track users' activity once they have viewed or clicked on a Facebook ad. This enables us to measure the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes. Data recorded in this way are anonymous to us, which means that we cannot see individual users' personal data. However, these data are stored and processed by Facebook, about which we inform you according to our level of knowledge. Facebook can link these data with your Facebook account and use it for its own advertising purposes in accordance with Facebook's privacy policy (https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/). You can enable Facebook and its partners to place ads on and outside Facebook. Furthermore, a cookie may be stored on your computer for these purposes.

Privacy statement for the use of Twitter

Features of the Twitter service are integrated into our webpages. These features are offered by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. If you use Twitter and the "re-tweet" function, the websites visited by you are linked to your Twitter account and made known to other users. Data are also transferred to Twitter in the process. Please note that as the provider of the webpages, we receive no information about the content of the transferred data or about their use by Twitter. More information about this may be found in Twitter's privacy policy at https://twitter.com/en/privacy#update.
You can change your Twitter privacy preferences in your account settings at http://twitter.com/account/settings.

Using YouTube in enhanced data protection mode

We use the provider YouTube to embed videos. The videos are embedded in enhanced data protection mode. However, like most websites, YouTube also uses cookies to collect information about visitors to its website. YouTube uses this for purposes such as to record video statistics, prevent fraud and improve user-friendliness. This also establishes a connection with the Google DoubleClick network. If you start playing a video, this can trigger further data processing operations. We have no control over this. More information about YouTube’s data protection procedures can be found in their privacy policy at: http://www.youtube.com/t/privacy_at_youtube.

Privacy statement for the use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and make it possible to analyse your use of the website. The information generated by the cookies regarding your use of the website is normally transferred to one of Google's servers in the USA and stored there. The IP address transmitted from your browser in connection with Google Analytics is not combined with other data held by Google. In addition, we have expanded Google Analytics on this website by adding the code "anonymizeIP". This guarantees that your IP address is masked so that all data are collected anonymously. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to one of Google's servers in the USA and abbreviated there.

Google will use this information, working for the operator of this website, to analyse your use of the website in order to compile website activity reports and to provide additional services associated with website use and Internet use to the website operator. You can prevent the storing of cookies by configuring your browser software accordingly; however, please note that in this case you may not be able to use all of this website's features to the fullest extent.

Furthermore, you can prevent the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) from being collected and processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. As an alternative to the browser add-on, particularly for browsers on mobile devices, you can also prevent your data from being collected by Google Analytics by clicking on this link: this link. An opt-out cookie will then be stored, which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website. The opt-out cookie only applies in this browser and only to our website and is stored on your device. If you delete the cookies in this browser, you must reset the opt-out cookie again.

We also utilise Google Analytics to analyse data in DoubleClick cookies and AdWords for statistical purposes. If you do not wish to have this occur, you can deactivate this feature via the Ads Settings manager (http://www.google.com/settings/ads).

We utilise Google Analytics, including the functions of Universal Analytics. Universal Analytics enables us to analyse the activities on our webpages across multiple devices (e.g., in case of access via laptop and later via a tablet). This is made possible by anonymously assigning a user ID to a user. This type of assignment takes place, for instance, if you register for a customer account or log into your customer account. However, no personal data are transferred to Google. Even if Universal Analytics adds more functions to Google Analytics, this does not mean that it involves any restriction to data protection measures, such as IP masking or the browser add-on.

Use of cookies

On our website, we use so-called cookies. These are small files that are stored on your computer or mobile device when you access our webpages. We also want to provide you with complete information about our use of cookies.

Why do we use cookies?

The cookies that we use serve, first of all, to ensure the operation of our website's features, such as for example the shopping basket feature. Furthermore, we use cookies to adapt our web offerings to your wishes as a customer and to make surfing our website as convenient as possible for you. We also use cookies to optimise our advertising. By using cookies, we can present advertising and/or special products and services to you that may be of particular interest to you based on your use of our website. Our goal in doing so is to make our web offerings as attractive as possible to you and to present advertising to you that matches your areas of interest.

What cookies do we use?

Most of the cookies that we use are automatically deleted by your computer or mobile device at the end of your browser session (so-called "session cookies"). For example, we use session cookies to store your default country and language settings and your shopping basket across different pages during a web session.
Apart from that, we also use temporary or permanent cookies, as applicable. These cookies remain stored on your computer or mobile device after your browser session has ended. If you visit one of our websites again, your preferred entries and settings are then automatically recognised. These temporary or permanent cookies remain stored on your computer or mobile device for a period between one month and ten years, depending on the type of cookie, and are deactivated automatically at the end of the programmed time period. These cookies serve to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure. For example, thanks to these cookies, information specially tailored to your interests is displayed to you on the website.

What data are stored in the cookies?

No personal data are stored in the cookies we use. The cookies we use cannot be attributed to a particular person. When a cookie is activated, an identification number is assigned to it.

How can you prevent cookies from being stored?

Most Internet browsers accept cookies automatically. However, you can instruct your browser not to accept cookies or to ask you each time before accepting a cookie from a website visited by you. You can also delete cookies on your computer or mobile device by using the corresponding feature in your browser. If you decide not to accept our cookies or those of our partner companies, you will not see certain information on our websites and will not be able to use certain features intended to improve your visit.

Use of log files

Each time our website is accessed, certain usage data from your Internet browser are transmitted to us for technical reasons and stored in so-called log files. This concerns the following usage data:

- date and time of day our website was called up
- name of the website called up
- IP address of your computer or mobile device
- address of the website from which you accessed our website
- volume of data transferred
- name und version of your browser

Evaluating the log files helps us to further improve our web offerings and to make them more user-friendly, find and correct errors faster, as well as manage our server capacities. Using the log files, we can, for instance, determine the time at which use of our websites is most preferred and make the corresponding data volume available in order to ensure that you experience the best use possible.

Right to revocation

You have the right at any time to revoke your consent to the storage of your personal data with prospective effect. If you notify us accordingly, the personal data stored relating to your person will be erased, unless the relevant data remain necessary to fulfil the duties arising from a contractual relationship then in place or applicable laws preclude erasure. In this case, the relevant personal data are blocked instead of erased. You may also change or erase your data in your user profile at any time.

Questions and comments

Please address all questions and comments to us via e-mail to: . You may also contact us in writing at the following address:

Data Protection Officer
Zoologischer Garten Basel AG
Binningerstrasse 40
4054 Basel – Switzerland

Last updated: 26.11.2018